Top Developments – May 2020
[…] * The insured’s corporate status was suspended, in part, under Section 23301 of the California Revenue and Tax Code. Section 19719(a) of the Code imposes criminal liability on “[a]ny person who attempts or purports to exercise the powers, rights, and privileges of a corporation that has been suspended pursuant to Section 23301.”

** Section 19719(b) of the Code states: “This section shall not apply to any insurer, or to counsel retained by an insurer on behalf of the suspended corporation, who provides a defense for a suspended corporation in a civil action based upon a claim for personal injury, property damage, or economic losses against the suspended corporation, and, in conjunction with this defense, prosecutes subrogation, contribution, or indemnity rights against persons or entities in the name of the suspended corporation.” Section 19719(c) states: “Nothing in this section shall create or limit any obligation upon an insurer to defend a suspended corporation.”


OCCURRENCE

Erie Insurance Exchange v. Moore, 2020 Pa. LEXIS 2239 (Pa. Apr. 22, 2020)